Textiles

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Basics Menus Game Creation Gameplay Pawns Plants Resources Gear Mods
Resources Menu Crafted Resources Exotic Items Food Medical Items Materials Textiles


Textiles are materials typically used to make clothing. Textiles are divided into two categories:

Fabrics
Fibrous material typically harvested from plants, or sheared from tamed animals
Leathers
A byproduct of butchering animals

Material Effects

Below is a list of material effects for fabrics and leathers. These effects determine the stats of clothing made out of each textile.

For example cloth has a 0.36 armor - sharp factor, while a duster has an armor-sharp material effect multiplier of 30%. So, a normal quality cloth duster will have a final armor - sharp rating of 0.36 * 30% = 10.8% For an example of how to calculate the insulation for a given piece of clothing, see here

TextileStuff CategoryMarket ValueBeauty FactorMax Hit Points FactorArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold (°C)Insulation - Heat (°C)Flammability Factor
Alpaca woolFabric3.81.510.3601.130161.7
BearskinLeathery3.41.91.31.120.241.520201
BirdskinLeathery1.8110.670.141.510101
Bison woolFabric2.71.510.3601.126121.7
BluefurLeathery2.31.31.30.810.241.520161
CamelhideLeathery2.31.31.30.810.241.516241
Chinchilla furLeathery6.53.610.670.141.530161
ClothFabric1.5110.3600.1818181.2
DevilstrandFabric5.53.21.31.40.36320240.4
Dog leatherLeathery211.30.810.241.514161
Elephant leatherLeathery2.421.61.51.120.241.514121
FoxfurLeathery3.5210.810.211.520161
Guinea pig furLeathery52.80.60.670.141.538181
Heavy furLeathery3.31.851.51.240.241.530141
Human leatherLeathery4.211.30.640.241.512121
HyperweaveFabric95.52.420.542.8826260.4
LightleatherLeathery1.9110.540.141.512121
LizardskinLeathery2.11.210.810.271.512121
Megasloth woolFabric2.71.510.801.134121.7
Muffalo woolFabric2.71.510.3601.128121.7
Panthera furLeathery31.71.30.930.241.516241
PatchleatherLeathery1.5110.450.190.9991
PigskinLeathery1.911.30.640.241.512121
PlainleatherLeathery2.111.30.810.241.516161
Rhinoceros leatherLeathery4.22.41.51.290.241.514141
Sheep woolFabric2.71.510.3601.126101.7
SynthreadFabric42.31.30.940.260.922220.7
ThrumbofurLeathery14822.080.361.534221
WolfskinLeathery31.71.31.020.241.524161

All textiles have the following modifiers in common: