Textiles

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Basics Menus Game Creation Gameplay Pawns Plants Resources Gear Mods
Resources Menu Crafted Resources Exotic Items Food Medical Items Materials Textiles


Textiles are materials used to make clothing. Textiles are divided into two categories:

Fabrics 
Fibrous material harvested from plants, or sheared from tamed animals
Leathers 
A byproduct of butchering animals

Material Effects

Below is a list of material effects for fabrics and leathers. These effects determine the stats of clothing made out of each textile.

For example cloth has a 0.36 armor - sharp factor, while a duster has an armor-sharp material effect multiplier of 30%. So, a normal quality cloth duster will have a final armor - sharp rating of 0.36 * 30% = 10.8% For an example of how to calculate the insulation for a given piece of clothing, see here

TextileArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold (°C)Insulation - Heat (°C)Market ValueBeauty Factor
Alpaca wool0.3601.128162.71.5
Bearskin1.120.241.520203.41.9
Birdskin0.670.141.510101.81
Bison wool0.3601.126122.71.5
Bluefur0.810.241.520162.31.3
Camelhide0.810.241.516242.31.3
Chinchilla fur0.670.141.530166.53.6
Cloth0.3600.1818181.51
Devilstrand1.40.36320245.53.2
Dog leather0.810.241.5141621
Elephant leather1.120.241.514122.421.6
Foxfur0.810.211.520163.52
Guinea pig fur0.670.141.5381852.8
Guinea pig fur/sandbox0.670.141.538185
Heavy fur1.240.241.530143.31.85
Human leather0.640.241.512124.21
Hyperweave20.542.88262695.5
Lightleather0.540.141.512121.91
Lizardskin0.810.271.512122.11.2
Megasloth wool0.801.134122.71.5
Muffalo wool0.3601.130122.71.5
Panthera fur0.930.241.5162431.7
Patchleather0.450.190.9991.51
Pigskin0.640.241.512121.91
Plainleather0.810.241.516162.11
Rhinoceros leather1.290.241.514144.22.4
Sheep wool0.3601.126102.71.5
Synthread0.940.260.9222242.3
Thrumbofur2.080.361.53422148
Wolfskin1.020.241.5241631.7