Leathers

From RimWorld Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Leathers are a type of material obtained by butchering when a cook butchers an animal at a butcher table. The amount obtained depends on the Leather Amount of the butchered animal, as well as the Butchery Efficiency of the butcher. There are exceptions - some animals, such as chickens, do not produce leather and patchleather, while being classed as a leather, is obtained by combining other leathers rather than directly from an animal.

Comparison Table

The following table lists all leathers and their modifiers. These modifiers determine the stats of the building or item made out of each leather.

NameMarket ValueBeauty FactorMax Hit Points FactorArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold (°C)Insulation - Heat (°C)
Bearskin3.41.91.31.120.241.52020
Birdskin1.8110.670.141.51010
Bluefur2.31.31.30.810.241.52016
Camelhide2.31.31.30.810.241.51624
Chinchilla fur6.53.610.670.141.53016
Dog leather211.30.810.241.51416
Elephant leather2.421.61.51.120.241.51412
Foxfur3.5210.810.211.52016
Guinea pig fur52.80.60.670.141.53818
Heavy fur3.31.851.51.240.241.53014
Human leather4.211.30.640.241.51212
Lightleather1.9110.540.141.51212
Lizardskin2.11.210.810.271.51212
Panthera fur31.71.30.930.241.51624
Patchleather1.5110.450.190.999
Pigskin1.911.30.640.241.51212
Plainleather2.111.30.810.241.51616
Rhinoceros leather4.22.41.51.290.241.51414
Thrumbofur14822.080.361.53422
Wolfskin31.71.31.020.241.52416

All leathers have the following modifiers in common:

Descriptions

Bearskin.png

Bearskin

The strong furry leather of a bear. Compared to most leather, it is quite a bit tougher and a bit better at all kinds of temperature regulation.

Bearskin is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a grizzly bear or polar bear at a butcher table.


Birdskin.png

Birdskin

Tanned, dried, scraped bird skin. It is quite delicate. Without its feathers, it provides little protection from heat or cold.

Birdskin is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers most types of birds at a butcher table.


Bluefur.png

Bluefur

The furry pelt of muffalo. Recognizable by its distinctive blue tint. Good at temperature regulation in cold climates.

Bluefur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a muffalo at a butcher table.


Camelhide.png

Camelhide

Tanned, dried, scraped camel skin. Good at temperature regulation in hot climates.

Camelhide is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a dromedary or an alpaca at a butcher table.


Chinchillafur.png

Chinchilla fur

Tanned, dried, scraped chinchilla skin. Known as an extremely luxurious and insulating fur, it is exceptionally valuable.

Chinchilla fur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a chinchilla at a butcher table.


Dogleather.png

Dog leather

Tanned, dried, scraped skin. A good traditional material for making clothes and bags.

Dog leather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a dog such as huskies, labrador retrievers, and yorkshire terriers, at a butcher table.


Elephantleather.png

Elephant leather

Tanned, dried, scraped elephant skin. While quite tough, it is a poor insulator.

Elephant leather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers an elephant at a butcher table.


Foxfur.png

Foxfur

The pelt of a fox. It protects well from the cold and is quite luxurious, fetching a high price.

Foxfur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers an arctic, fennec, or red fox at a butcher table.


Guineapigfur.png

Guinea pig fur

Sheets of guinea pig fur. It is delicate, but luxurious.

Guinea pig fur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a Guinea pig at a butcher table.


Heavyfur.png

Heavy fur

Thick leather covered in a long, rugged mat of fur. Harvested from a large, hardy animal. This thick skin insulates and protects very well.

Heavy fur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a megasloth at a butcher table.


Humanleather.png

Human leather

Tanned, dried, scraped human skin. Most people find this material horrifying. Some find it fascinating. While a decent leather, it neither protects nor insulates particularly well.

Human leather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a human at a butcher table. It inflicts a mood penality on most pawns when worn as clothing.


Lightleather.png

Lightleather

Lightweight, thin leather. Probably harvested from a small animal. Not as protective as thicker leathers.

Lightleather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers one of a variety of small animals at a butcher table.


Lizardskin.png

Lizardskin

The tanned skin of a cold-blooded reptile. Lizardskin is reasonably tough, but does not insulate well at all.

Lizardskin is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a reptile such as a cobra, tortoise, or iguana at a butcher table.


Pantherafur.png

Panthera fur

A soft furry pelt harvested from a big cat. It is difficult to pierce and insulates well against heat.

Panthera fur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a big cat such as a cougar, lynx, or panther at a butcher table.


Patchleather.png

Patchleather

A weak textile created by cutting up and sewing together various types of leathers. Regardless of what kind of leather is used to create it, patchleather's irregular seams make it less tough and less insulating than any intact leather.

Patchleather is a type of leather produced when a tailor combines different types of leather at a tailor bench. Useful for combining unusably small amounts of different leathers into a single type to get a large enough quantity for use.


Pigskin.png

Pigskin

Tanned, dried, scraped pig skin. While a decent leather, it neither protects nor insulates particularly well.

Pigskin is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a pig or a wild boar at a butcher table.


Plainleather.png

Plainleather

Tanned, dried, scraped skin. A good traditional material for making clothes and bags.

Plainleather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers one of a variety of medium-sized animals at a butcher table.


Rhinocerosleather.png

Rhinoceros leather

Tanned, dried, scraped rhinocerous skin. It is exceptionally durable in combat, but provides little protection from weather.

Rhinoceros leather is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a rhinoceros at a butcher table.


Thrumbofur.png

Thrumbofur

Furry pelt of a thrumbo. Luxurious and extraordinarily durable. Used for the highest-quality crafts for its insulation and strength.

Thrumbofur is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a thrumbo at a butcher table. It is one of the best clothing materials in the game; thrumbofur apparel surpasses all other leathers in terms of protection, and it is one of the best insulators. High quality ones can even match flak vests and helmets in terms of armor value.


Wolfskin.png

Wolfskin

A soft furry pelt harvested from a wolf-like creature. It is difficult to pierce and insulates well against cold.

Wolfskin is a type of leather produced when a cook butchers a timber wolf, arctic wolf, or warg at a butcher table.


Version history

0.7.581 - Leather harvesting from animals added.