Fabrics

From RimWorld Wiki
(Redirected from Fabric)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Fabrics are fibrous materials typically harvested from plants or sheared from tamed animals.

Comparison Table

The following table lists all fabrics and their modifiers. These modifiers determine the stats of the building or item made out of each fabric.

For example cloth has a 0.36 "armor - sharp factor", while a duster has an "armor factor - sharp" of 0.3. So, a normal quality cloth duster will have a final "armor - sharp rating" of 0.36 × 0.3 = 10.8%. For an example of how to calculate the insulation for a given piece of clothing, see here.

NameMarket ValueBeauty FactorMax Hit Points FactorFlammability FactorArmor - Sharp FactorArmor - Blunt FactorArmor - Heat FactorInsulation - Cold (°C)Insulation - Heat (°C)
Alpaca wool3.81.511.70.3601.13016
Bison wool2.71.511.70.3601.12612
Cloth1.5111.20.3600.181818
Devilstrand5.53.21.30.41.40.3632024
Hyperweave95.52.40.420.542.882626
Megasloth wool2.71.511.70.801.13412
Muffalo wool2.71.511.70.3601.12812
Sheep wool2.71.511.70.3601.12610
Synthread42.31.30.70.940.260.92222

All fabrics have the following modifiers in common:

Descriptions

Wool.png

Alpaca wool

The remarkably soft wool of an alpaca. It is warm, protects well from heat, and fetches a high price.

Alpaca wool is a type of fabric gathered by animal handlers by shearing tamed alpacas. Alpaca wool is a very good insulator, and is therefore recommended in clothing like parkas and tuques.


Wool.png

Bison wool

Thick and coarse wool of a bison. Quite warm.

Bison wool is a type of fabric gathered by animal handlers by shearing tamed bison.


Cloth.png

Cloth

Cloth woven from organic fibers.


Devilstrand.png

Devilstrand

Fabric spun from microfibers extracted from devilstrand mushrooms. It is very tough, good at insulating, and protects exceptionally well against flame.

Devilstrand is a valuable fabric obtained from the devilstrand mushroom, which was genetically engineered to produce a high quality silk net. Its name comes from the greed it inspires in people. It is an extremely strong fabric, generally better and more valuable overall than cloth and leather.


Hyperweave.png

Hyperweave

Nano-fibers woven into sheets molecule-by-molecule using specialized production mechanites. While it flexes freely most of the time, it stiffens to absorb blows as they land, and is incredibly difficult to break. The secrets of its production are known only to the most advanced glitterworld cultures.

Hyperweave is a space age, highly protective and rare fabric produced only on high-tech Glitterworlds.


Wool.png

Megasloth wool

While somewhat coarse, megasloth wool's long fibers make it very strong. It is very warm.

Megasloth wool is a type of fabric gathered by animal handlers by shearing tamed megasloth. Megasloth wool is the second warmest textile in the game, after Guinea pig fur and tied with Thrumbofur, and is essential for colonies on cold biomes like sea ice and ice sheet. It can be hard to obtain lots of it as it takes quite a while for megasloth's to produce the wool (usually only enough to make one parka) and it is rarely sold by traders.


Wool.png

Muffalo wool

Soft, light and provides very good insulation. Muffalo wool clothes can keep the body warm even in very cold conditions.

Muffalo wool is a type of fabric gathered by animal handlers by shearing tamed muffalos.


Wool.png

Sheep wool

Sheep's wool. It provides good insulation.

Sheep wool is a type of fabric gathered by animal handlers by shearing tamed sheep.


Synthread.png

Synthread

Spacer-tech synthetic fabric designed for making ordinary clothes. It is soft, light, strong, and insulates well.

Synthread is a space age type of fabric only available through trading or through random drops.