Stone

From RimWorld Wiki
(Redirected from Stony)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Stone is a material used for construction and crafting. It is typically acquired by cutting it from chunks, either from the ones naturally spawned on maps or from mining stone.

Comparison table

Below is a list of material effects for stone types. When a stuffable item is created from a stone type, each of its base stats is multiplied by a factor for that stat belonging to the material used. Take "Hit Points" for example. For this stat, granite blocks have a factor of 1.7 and walls have a base stat of 300. Thus, the final "Hit Points" of a granite wall is: 1.7 × 300 = 510

This process is then repeated for each stat. The material's sharp damage factor is applied to the items base sharp damage, flammability factor to flammability etc.

Market value is the notable exception to this direct multiplicative relationship, but the value of a material does have a direct effect on that of the final product. See Market Value for details.

MaterialBeauty FactorBeauty OffsetWork To Make FactorWork To Build FactorWork To Build Offset (ticks)Max Hit Points FactorMelee Blunt Damage FactorMelee Sharp Damage FactorDoor Opening Speed FactorRest Effectiveness FactorMarket Value
Granite blocks101.361401.710.650.450.90.9
Limestone blocks101.361401.5510.60.450.90.9
Marble blocks1.3511.155.51401.210.60.450.90.9
Sandstone blocks1.101.151401.410.50.450.90.9
Slate blocks1.101.361401.310.60.450.90.9
Jade2.5101.450.51.510.915

All stones have the following modifiers in common:

Descriptions

Granite blocks.png

Granite blocks

Blocks of solid granite. Granite is a very hard stone.

Granite is the strongest of all stone blocks and is best suited to build walls in the fighting area.

Limestone blocks.png

Limestone blocks

Blocks of solid limestone.

Besides being the second most durable stone type after granite, limestone blocks have no practical advantage over other stone blocks.

Marble blocks.png

Marble blocks

Blocks of solid marble. Marble is a soft, beautiful stone, known for being easy to sculpt.

Of all stone block materials, marble has the highest Beauty factor and stands alone as the sole stone to have a beauty bonus, and so is best suited to create art for your base. It is also a close second in terms of market value per unit of work, after sandstone, so is well suited to craft items for sale in bulk.

Sandstone blocks.png

Sandstone blocks

Blocks of solid sandstone. Sandstone is a relatively soft rock and chips easily.

Sandstone is the quickest stone type to work with, making it well suited for stone constructions that need to be built quickly. It also has the highest market value per unit of work so is the best stone type for crafting items for sale in bulk.

Slate blocks.png

Slate blocks

Blocks of solid slate. A dull-looking rock that chips easily.

The only advantage of slate blocks is that they are the least heavy. If for some reason you need to carry stone blocks or chunks in a caravan in bulk, slate might be the best choice.

Jade.png

Jade

A hard, green stone. Because of its beauty and rarity, jade is often used for ornaments and decorations. Its hardness and density also makes it a good material for blunt weapons.

Jade is a rare material with high beauty but little utility. Sculptures produced with jade can greatly improve their surroundings, while blunt weapons made of jade are tremendously effective. Its curious fragility makes it poorly suited to other situations, however, unless you appreciate its striking green color.